American looking to work and live in Taiwan


#21

Well, doesn’t hurt to ask two questions in one thread. :smiley:

I am sure sponsorships come in all different shapes and sizes. Let’s just say, if you bring something to the table that a local is not able to do, they could sponsor you. However, keep in mind that when they do sponsor you, it’s required by law that you are paid at least 47K NTD/month. This is twice the average income of a local worker.


#22

You can also get a work permit as some kind of actor or entertainer or model.

AFAIK there is a very limited range of work permits available without a degree or associate degree.


#23

Seems rather hard to find work without a college degree that will get you legal in the country. So what about school. Do people sign up for some form of cheap schooling that gets there foot in the door then work the scene from within after? I got to say in America we have tons of illegal workers and nothing is ever done to them. I’m surprised it’s so much harder in Taiwan.


#26

Not exactly. Foreign job equals no ARC. You would need to enroll in school or marry a local.

Local job, you have no degree, so you are unlikely to get hired.

Taiwan actually enforces its immigration laws. The people here actually have a sense of national identity, whereas the communists that have been controlling the USA for the last 50 years have been trying to get rid of that. So if you get caught working illegally, they will kick you out and ban you for some time. Since Taiwan is an island, it’s much easier to enforce bans.

Only realistic chance you have is to get a college degree or set up your own business. You could attend school for four years and get a degree here. US degree is probably worth more, but it would allow you to actually experience life and see if long term stay is what you want.


#27

Well, following your logic here…you should stay in the US…at least you can get a job without an education and hopefully have some sort of medical insurance to boot. The difference between Taiwan & the US is that they actually DO SOMETHING about illegal workers - welcome to the real world! Stay in the US & get an education and then follow your dream.


#28

I was referring to the way he or she choice to speak to me. Not that I don’t see the difference in the two countries. I’m not here for a lecture on the real world. I promise I understand the real world far to well. I’m here for insight and help. If someone can’t offer that then there is no need to respond to my thread. Thanks to everyone who has replied so far it’s been very helpful.


#30

About the brewing, you need to find out if it’s even possible to get a work permit for that. If it’s never been done, you need to make a case to the Workforce Development Agency that it should be an approved type of “specialized or technical work” or somehow approved in one of the other categories. But they would still probably want to see a degree in a “relevant” field.

The standard equivalent to a degree, for work permit purposes, is five years of full-time experience in the field. (This is not always acceptable, though.)

The problem with online work, or any DIY work for that matter, is that you won’t get a work permit for it. Having an ARC wouldn’t make it legal.


#31

Interesting thank you for the info. I have years of experience in high end sales so I may look into some international companies and see if any options are available. I loved my time in Taiwan and find the culture and people so pleasant. I’d love to find a way to make this all come together. I didn’t have the option to go to college when I was younger and started working right out of school. So a degree will put these plans way on the back burner. I have no intention of doing anything illegal so I must find a way if I want make it work.


#32

OK, after reading the above, perhaps some reflection … (from a guy who was in the same situation 20 years ago).
I understand you can stay here for up to 3 months, and it seems you got a cheap place to stay.
Why not just spend an other round here, see if life is still as good after a while here, and take the opportunity to travel a bit over the island.
If you are still as convinced after 3 months, then I am sure you found in the meantime a way to make it happen.
And if not, well, then you have not set your whole life upside down.


#33

I assume this is all about a special lady.
Would not be the first or the last.


#34

I saw you are interested in Chiayi, so this may be off point. The new US embassy (AIT building) is being constructed in Taipei. The project is run by the US gov and there are quite a few American builders living in and around the area. They all seem content with their situation, and have told me that building completion is still about a year off. But it is about 3 or 4 hours travel time to Chiayi.


#35

Very insightful eric. I was pondering this same line of thought today. Seems I may have no choice until I get there to find a better situation as far as work goes. I was under the impression that I had 30 days without a visa when I started this thread but after someone informed me it was 90 with a U.S passport that gave me more time to see what I could put together once there in person. And like you said see if it’s really what I want. To be honest I own everything I have outright including my house. Years of hard work and saving my money. Grew up poor so I know the value of a dollar and not living in debt. So a extended stay would be less trouble for me than most I believe. Thanks for your opinion it is very much appreciated. If anything else comes to mind please let me know. I am all ears


#36

Thanks for the info I will look into that for sure. Who knows maybe other projects going on that I may be able to take part in. Good thoughts.


#37

Hi, I read through all the comments and would like to offer my experience of getting my man a job in Taipei. (FYI: We met and got married in California at 2005, he visited Taiwan with me a few times and has fallen in love with Taiwan completely since. Then we decided to migrate to Taipei for a few years at 2008)


  1. Your traveler visa does give you 90 days in Taiwan. We used to go travel HK, Korea and Japan when he is about to run out of his 90 days time. It’s cheap to travel to these nearby countries, and fun btw. And by doing it about 3 times, he gained almost a year time duration to figure out a job he wants.)

  2. He is also only a high school grad in US, and didn’t care to continue higher education pursuits in our 30s. So he worked as an English teacher under the table for all that time (1 year) prior to finding his current job. He taught 1-3 graders English which was easy and fun to him as well.

  3. He was a craft beer specialist in Calif. so he enventually found a brewery in Taiwan that hires him as draft system tech to help bars setup shops “correctly”. The tap handles, draft lines, refrigerations… I’m sure you are very familiar with. (As above comments have mentioned, craft beer market is growing fast in Taiwan in recent years.

  4. He only speaks English. It was hard for him back then, but nowadays Taiwan is getting so international that most young people, the current generation, understand English to a pretty good extend. So it’s getting so much easier for an English only person.

  5. We live in Neihu, right next to the technology town and Miramar mall, which we meet lots of forengers daily. And yes, many of them work in tech town and only speak English. (But these are higher level jobs of course, thus having degrees are “almost” a must.)

I say almost, because Taiwanese companies do value your skills over your deploma for forengers are harder to come about. And you might just land yourself a legit job if you are good at what you do. Still, you gatta be completely honest to them on your education though, none of that fake deploma stuff.


Hope you find something great here.
And don’t let negative comments clouded your judgements. If you try hard enough, you might just find what you are looking for.

I’m sure you know there will be difficulties and hardships lying ahead, but so as making it in anywhere else in the world. Still, follow your dreams and aim high. If all fails, at least you got to chase after your dream and you will gain so much in life anyways.


#38

It’s almost impossible to get a work permit without a degree. Dont give people false hopes.
I’m guessing you guys got married and he has an ARC through marriage now?


#39

Thank you Vivian for all that info I appreciate your time and effort. I hope I will find a way to make rhis all work out. I wish I knew more people in Taiwan that could help with the job search. It seems a sponsor would be one way I could find legal work there. I’m still hopeful and looking at all my options. If anyone that reads this thread knows of any options I should explore beyond what’s steady been mentioned please let me know. Thanks to everyone again for all your input and help.