Effective April 1, 2012 - All American JFRV applicants MUST use an FBI background check


#21

Really appropriate your post. But I’m not a criminal :frowning:

I want to do this properly but I am haunted by my stupidity as an 18 year old. It’s depressing the hell out of me. I am going to go with your suggestion if all else fails. thanks. (I’m in London)


#22

Then you have nothing to worry about. Just do the background check.

Then have the background check only cover the time time which would successfully exlude [strike]criminal activity[/strike] youthful creativity. Taiwan only requires the past 5 years of criminal background history.

Otherwise, just come and get your employment based ARC first. No criminal history is required for that. Afterward, change it to a JFRV based on your marriage. It’s easy. Really. Seen it done numerous times.


#23

Northcoast Surfer,

I have a few questions for you in regards to ARC. Could you PM me?