Airirang (2011) Kim Ki-duk makes some great films, but does tend towards obscure self-indulgence. This is certainly true of this tiresome autobiographical contemplation ‘documentary’.
The Ten Commandments (1956) Big Cecil B DeMille epic of the story of Moses. Mildly entertaining at times (some of the big scenes).
Ceddo (1977) It was difficult to follow this story of class and religious struggle in Senegal of a couple of centuries ago.
F For Fake (1973) I’m not much of an Orson Welles fan, but really enjoyed his romp through the layers of deceit and story-telling surrounding a famous forger and a fraudulent biography of Howard Hughes.
Dogtown and Z Boys (2001) I’m not really a surfing or skating fan, but this documentary about the 70s Zephyr Skate Team from South California and their background in surf culture was really good. The evolution of their style of skating is beautifully documented.
Lords of Dogtown (2005) Basically a dramatisation of the above documentary (with Heath Ledger). Nice companion piece. Watch the two together.
Tale of the Wind (1988) An aging French director goes to China “In search of the wind”. Poetic but dull.
The Hills Have Eyes (1977) A family on holiday break down in the middle of nowhere and are set upon by a feral family. Not my thing at all.
Equinox Flower (1958) In his first colour film, Ozu explores one of his favourite topics - marriage and the generation gap. A father who is a marriage-broker gives advice about marriage, but is not able to take the same advice regarding his own daughter. Beautiful classic cinema, and one of Ozu’s best.
The Devils (1971) Weird story (based on a true event) about a lustful priest, who while trying to protect his 17th century French city from Richelieu’s regime, brings a witchcraft inquisition upon himself. Pretty good, with some fun acting by Oliver Reed in the lead.
Uncle Boonmee Who Can Recall His Previous Lives (2010) A dying man in rural Thailand is visited by his family, the spirit of his dead wife and his son who disappeared and changed into some sort of forest creature. I didn’t really get anything from this film.
Pickpocket (1959) I’m not really a fan of Robert Bresson. His films are usually so cold and empty. So I didn’t really like this.
Written on the Wind (1956) I didn’t really like this melodrama about a woman who marries a rich oil heir, but is loved by her husband’s best friend (played very well by the always exceptional Rock Hudson).