Work permit for 5-years Experience with no degree


#1

I have an offer on the table for a job at one of the large tech companies here, in a senior creative position. I have no degree and have lived here on a working holiday visa. I understand there are two types of work permit; Degree with 2 years experience… No degree = 5 years experience.

Can anyone who has applied for this work permit in the past tell me the whole process? what exactly do I need to have ready for them etc. I have had freelance clients for 5+ years who are businesses, but have only worked in agencys for 1-2 years at a time, not at one single agency for 5 years at once… Will that be a problem?

Many thanks, really would appreciate the advice!


#2

there was a thread on this that I found like a month ago. I have no idea what I searched for but can’t for the life of me find it again :frowning:


#3

All you need are employment certificates from companies you have worked for with cumulative 5 years experience. Not really sure if they will accept freelance experience though. That was the route I took 16 years ago when I first came here. 7 years experience in graphics design but without a degree.


#4

Thanks for the reply man, so as long as my previous jobs add up to 5 years it will be ok?, for example 2 years at one agency, one place for a year, another place for 2 years?.. I don’t have to be at a single job for 5 years ?


#5

Yes that is correct. I had a total of 4 employment certificates that I submitted to my employer. They have to be notarized and submitted to the Taipei Economic Office in your country for authentication. Good luck on your new job!


#6

How would they be notarized? Mine are literally signed letters of recommendation from previous employers. Hmmm


#7

Ask your nearest TECRO/TECO what they require to notarise documents.


#8

Hello,

I am in a similar situation but I have not found any official government info regarding a working permit with no degree if 5 years experience.

How does it work exactly ? everyone can apply for, or it depends of the job ?


#9

It depends on the job.

http://law.moj.gov.tw/Eng/LawClass/LawAll.aspx?PCode=N0090031


Work Permit without bachelor degree