APRC dependents


#21

Obviously, they don’t. To do those kinds of jobs, spouses need to get their own employment based ARC.

The point is spouses of foreign professionals with qualifications to those allowed jobs can do part time work without a minimum monthly salary.


#22

Does anyone have any further details about what is mentioned in this article?


#23

It (Article 17 of Act for the Recruitment and Employment of Foreign Professionals) is paired with Article 8 of Regulations Governing Visiting, Residency, and Permanent Residency of Aliens.

Adult children of foreign professionals with APRC, who are on student ARC, may be the main subject. They now can get an 3 year extension of ARC and open work permit after graduation.

I think if they have got APRC based on Article 16 of Act for the Recruitment and Employment of Foreign Professionals, they don’t need Article 17, unless they want to get own independent APRC. Is this right?


Article 8
Aliens applying for an extension of residency pursuant to paragraph 1, Article 31 of the Act, shall submit the following document and a photograph to the National Immigration Agency within thirty(30) days before the expiration of residency:

  1. An application form;
  2. The passport and the Alien Resident Certificate;
  3. Other supporting documents.

Aliens who are permitted to reside in the Taiwan Area, having reached the age of 20 years old (or more), having a parent holding an ARC or APRC, and having met one of the following conditions may apply for the extension of the residency:

  1. Having stayed in Taiwan for an accumulated 10 years in total and residing for over 270 days each year.
  2. Having entered Taiwan under the age of 16 and stayed over 270 days each year.
  3. Born in Taiwan, having resided in Taiwan for a minimum accumulated period of at least 10 years in total and having stayed over 183 days each year.

The alien mentioned in the preceding paragraph should bring the following documents with one photograph to apply to the National Immigration Agency for extension within 30 days before the expiration of his/her residency.

  1. An Application Form.
  2. Passport and the Alien Resident Certificate;
  3. Documents to prove kinship;
  4. Other supporting documents.

#24

I am sure this is here somewhere on Forumosa, but here is the link for the Recruitment and Employment of Foreign Professionals act : https://www.contacttaiwan.tw/upload/cont_att/63f65f77-452c-411a-be0f-85a166dffe40.pdf&ved=2ahUKEwifturd5YbhAhWYoJ4KHaN4D6UQFjAFegQIBRAB&usg=AOvVaw3Pp1-V4CZytmXc2cyy3qCK


#25

Though for some reason the PDF link did not come through …


#26

I think I am muddling through here.

Article 16 says that when a Foreign Professional gets his APRC, his spouse and children can also apply as long as they have been in Taiwan over 183 days for the last 5 years.

Article 17 says that the adult children can apply for a work permit that is independent of an employer as long as: 1) they have lived in Taiwan for 10 years (staying in the country for over 270 days a year), OR 2) staying in Taiwan since they were 16 years old (staying in Taiwan more than 270 days a year), OR 3) born in Taiwan, lived here for 10 years, and stayed more than 183 days a year.

I am not sure if this is an “open work permit” the same as a Foreign Professional gets with the APRC, but all of the exemptions from the Employment Service Act are the same as what the Foreign Professional gets with his/her open work permit. Does anyone know if they are the same?

Does anyone know what section of which act governs employment of spouses of Foreign Professionals with APRCs ? Much of the previous information in this thread is out of date, so any help would be much appreciated.


#27

The act is here.
Act for the Recruitment and Employment of Foreign Professionals
https://law.moj.gov.tw/ENG/LawClass/LawAll.aspx?pcode=A0030295

Article 37-1 of Qualifications and Criteria Standards for foreigners undertaking the jobs specified under Article 46.1.1 to 46.1.6 of the Employment Service Act
https://law.moj.gov.tw/ENG/LawClass/LawAll.aspx?pcode=N0090031


#28

The interesting thing about this section, is that it doesn’t specifically refer to spouses of APRC holders, but spouses of ARC holders in general ( which that part is good actually).

It would be good to get confirmation as to what work rights spouses of APRC holders have … Especially now that the children of APRC holders seem to have Open work rights ! ( So adult children can work without restrictions, but spouses can only work in specific fields and have to apply for a work permit based on each job? This is incredibly unfair)


#29

If the spouse gets APRC, I believe the person can get an open work permit.

spouse can be a dependent as long as the marriage continues, but adult children cannot. So, it might not be so unfair.

Here is a chinese info on the work permit of adult children.

外國專業人才成年子女工作
https://ezworktaiwan.wda.gov.tw/cp.aspx?n=002F646AFF7F5492


#30

This does not seem to be true. That goes against what was said in the above paragraphs in relation to the adult child APRC the goal of which is to keep families together when adult children reach adulthood. I don’t think the adult child loses their APRC unless the foreign Professional loses their APRC


#31

If this is true, it is great.


#32

If they get APRC, both of spouses and adult children can get open work permit.

The work permit of adult children is for those who are on ARC. I think.

otherwise, it is not much different from ARC. If the APRC doesn’t come with open work permit, the only benefis I can think of are no need to renew and free admission of the museum.


#33

Excellent news! Do you have a specific section of an act that indicates that? I couldn’t find one.

That, or has anyone successfully applied for an open work permit for their spouse or adult child?


#34

That is Article 51 of Employment Service Act saying foreigners with APRC can get open work permit by themselves.


#35

Thanks for that. If you look more closely, it says that foreigners with APRC from working can get an open work permit. It doesn’t say anything about spouses APRC working rights. Clarity on this would be appreciated - especially considering it definitely impacts our moving plans 5 years from now (but I am sure things can change in that time).


#36

I researched this awhile ago and that fits what I learned. As far as I could tell, they (spouses) could receive an APRC and also open work permit, and so long as residency and other qualifications are met. At the basic “Foreign professional” level, they can only apply after the foreign worker is granted an APRC. At the 2 higher levels, the spouse can apply for an APRC at the same time as the worker. Not a big difference as the application process only takes a few months. I may have some of that wrong, but the government sites have the full laws.


#37

which part says this?

Iiuc, a foreign worker in ESA doesn’t mean a foreigner who gets ARC or APRC through employment.

Iiuc,

Spouses of foreign professionals can get work permit for part time specialized and technical work.

Article 37-1 of Qualifications and Criteria Standards for foreigners undertaking the jobs specified under Article 46.1.1 to 46.1.6 of the Employment Service Act

Adult children of foreign professionals can get 3 year extension of ARC.

Article 8 of Regulations Governing Visiting, Residency, and Permanent Residency of Aliens

Dependents of foreign professionals on APRC can get APRC.

Article 16 of Act for the Recruitment and Employment of Foreign Professionals

Adult children of foreign professionals on APRC can get open work permit.

Article 17 of Act for the Recruitment and Employment of Foreign Professionals

The above are if they meet certain criteria.

Dependents of foreign senior professionals can get APRC with their sponsors at the same time.

Article 15 of Act for the Recruitment and Employment of Foreign Professionals

Foreigners with APRC can get open work permit.

Article 51 of ESA
4. One permitted to stay permanently in the territory of the Republic of China.


what happens when the foreign senior professional gets a dual nationality? Dependant(s) should get new ARC, and then new APRC?


dependents of foreigners who get APRC through investment can get APRC too.

Article 15 of Regulations Governing Visiting, Residency, and Permanent Residency of Aliens


Quitting/Getting Fired-ARC Extension-Changing Profession-Still hope for an APRC?