Business visa


#1

I have an enquiry. I curently have an ARC with a school in Taiwan. I have a job offer from a comany but due to visa restrictions the company cannot provide me with an ARC.

It seems that I can return to my home country and get a year business visa, and then return to Taiwan and take up employment. However I am using a letter stating that I will be travelling withiin Asia so I will be going to Taiwan often and hence need a visa.

However I have not as of yet cancelled my schools visa so my question is can I get a new visa while holding the ARC, and will the Taiwan office be helpful in me doing this. What are the ramifications of this on me, can I apply for a working permit inthe future, how about tax etc or will the Taiwan authroities percieve it as doing a runner and returning on a business visa and so black list me. Based on what I have heard the business visa will void the ARC and therefore there should be no problems. On returning though will I need a return ticket out of Taiwan

Thanks


#2

You state “I have a job offer from a company but due to visa restrictions the company cannot provide me with an ARC.” I don’t understand this. Please elaborate.

You state “It seems that I can return to my home country and get a year business visa, and then return to Taiwan and take up employment.” I don’t see how this is possible. In order to work at a company legally, you have to have a work permit.

Please clarify your nationality, educational background, marital status, nationality of spouse, and your planned field of employment. Thanks.