Moving family to Taiwan and Applying for Household Registration


#21

Thank you @tando for reminding me of that law/article.

I called 4 places tonight: TECO Atlanta, 僑委會 Overseas Community Affairs Council (OCAC), Dept. of Household Registration 內政部-戶政司, and National Immigration Agency (NIA) 內政部-移民署…long night

Overall Steps:

  1. Apply for a TW passport at your local TECO office and get a visa in your newly minted TW passport so that you can enter into TW on it.
  2. Upon arrival, immediately apply for 戶籍 Household Registration and your TARC/ARC 居留證.
  3. Hopefully you can get that back within 15 days, so that you can apply for your family members and hopefully they will be able to change their visa into a JFRC (which is essentially a family based ARC)

You will need to apply for HHR/TARC:

  1. Parent’s TW Passport copies
  2. Parent’s Marriage needs to be registered in TW and get a copy of the “certificate” 謄本 from TW
    Your Birth Certificate authenticated at TECO (then officially translated in TW)
  3. FBI Report authenticated by TECO DC (only TECO DC can do background checks, and then officially translated in TW?)
  4. 2 photos
  5. Health Exam done in TW
  6. $1000 NT

Your foreign spouse will need for JFRC/ARC:

  1. FBI background check authenticated at TECO DC (only TECO DC can do background checks, and then officially translated in TW?)
  2. Medical exam in TW
  3. Marriage certificate authenticated at TECO (then officially translated in TW)
  4. Your TARC
  5. 1000 NT dollars
  6. Photos (I think 2)
  7. Official Visa from TECO (停留簽證, I think). because you can’t change from a landing visa to a ARC per NIA

Your children will need for JFRC/ARC

  1. Vaccine/Immunization record authenticated at TECO (I believe)
  2. Birth certificate authenticated at TECO (then officially translated in TW)
  3. No Marriage Certificate
  4. No FBI Background check necessary
  5. 1000 NT dollars?
  6. Photos (I think 2)
  7. Medical Exam (I think)
  8. Official Visa from TECO (停留簽證, I think). because you can’t change from a landing visa to a ARC according to NIA

Conscription via Overseas Community Affairs Council:

  1. There is NO conscription enlistment until you have established 戶籍 Household Registration HHR.
  2. Thus, after I get HHR, which will most likely be in 2 years by staying over 270 days for 2 years my days will start counting for the draft as tando kindly quoted again above: since I am born after 1984, If I stay in TW longer than 183 days per calendar year for two years, I will be subject to the draft AFTER I obtain HHR.
  3. Since I will be 37 by the time 2 years + 183 days rolls around, I should be good. Now where do I go when I turn 37 to make sure I’m off the conscription list? My local HHR office?

It’s late and I wanted to write this up before I forget. Will edit/update later.


#22

Your local HHR office will have a conscription division…

they will know about that one.


#23

Another thing, do you already have an ID number in your passport?

If you have that, you only need your TW passport to enter Taiwan, nothing else.

ROC passport without ID number isn’t even worth the paper it’s printed on, you couldn’t even travel visa free to most countries if it doesn’t have one…


#24

Beacause foreign nationals are not tied to a local household registration, they therefor dont have one. One such arena i ran into was i could be part of the farmers coops and have farmers health insurance. When i got my aprc i lost it all. I went all over trying to get it back to which they just say impossible…and we are all on good terms.

Im not sure but this makes me wonder if it also affects the restricted fields for foreigners to open a business. Because im in forestry, agriculture and breeding, my wife opened a new company for convenience.


#25

I don’t even have my passport yet, will be applying in the next couple of days. So initially I won’t have an ID number in my passport until I meet the 365 days straight in TW, 270 days per year for 2 years, or 183 days per year in 3 years requirement. Only then can I apply for HHR and then my National ID card.

Makes sense that its worth pretty much nothing, since I even have to get a 入台證 visa to even enter Taiwan on it…hahaha


#26

Wow, that’s very upsetting especially if you are a long time resident.

In your case, can’t you have your name in the Household Registration aside your wife’s name?


#27

Its a long story, short answer: no. Long answer: maybe i need to ask again in my new situation. But previously its was a flat no.

This isnt legal advice, but very real life experience advice. Though most of the protected job types not many foreigners will be doing, so my thoughts on this might not be super relavent to most. But very problematic if its your life or planning to do this. Having a local you trust gets you out of trouble sometimes but its insanely difficult and risky if a person doesnt have that person!! I know cause ive lost all once already, and it really really sucks. So play the game wisely.

Just be smart and think with your big head. Even if totally setup long term, dont let hormones rule the day. Lots of opportunity here with amazing people, but be diligent and thorough in your thinking.