Multiple-entry landing VISA?!?!?


#1

A friend of mine, who is visiting, got a landing visa at the airport. Lo and behold, it was a 5-year multiple-entry visa (valid for 30 days). Are multiple-entry landing visas common? I thought landing visas were consistently single-entry only. Does this mean he can come and go freely (so long as his visits don’t exceed 30 days)? Or is there a limitation on this? Thanks.


#2

Are you sure? I got kicked out after 30 days with my landing visa. It’s single entry and not extendable normally, not even if you apply for employment and/or ARC.

Perhaps he was just lucky because somebody made a mistake … !?


#3

Believe me, I’m just as surprised as anyone. The visa is definately multiple entry, and the expiration date is 2007. It’s only for 30 days at a time. But I wonder if it was really a mistake?!? It seems like it would be one thing to accidentally check the wrong box, but the expiration date would be another thing altogether, wouldn’t it?