[Overstay] ARC after overstay..please help


#1

i have a five year 60day multiple entry visa. this is good.
After extending it three times, I overstayed.

Now i’m applying for an arc through my new job. will i run into any difficulty? i was given a “no visa exemptions until april 2002 stamp.” nothing else. is this the big stamp everyone talks about?
anyone have any similar experiences? can someone tell me if i’m going to get rejected?

thanks.


#2

Technically, it is the employer who applies for the work permit, and then this is used to get an ARC based on the employment.

I suggest that it is better not to say anything during the application process. If everything goes through OK, then you have your ARC. If not, you will want to see what sort of reason the government officials give for not granting your work permit.