Visa Renewal


#1

I will move to Taibei soon and (hopefully) get a work visa. The private high school that I will work for says that my visa will be good for one year and renewable for an additional year.

After that, I will have to go through the visa application process from the beginning again (physical exam, application, pix, etc.).

Is this correct, or can I simply renew my visa each year if the school gives me the proper documentation?