183 Days Rules


#1

Hi,

I know that foreigners that have been granted in Taiwan with a 90days visa exemt are required to leave the country within that lenght of time. A person can than go for a visa run like in the Philippines or HK. I have heard that there is a 183 days rule, so that it is not possible to stay for more than 183 days per year under a tourist visa in Taiwan. I really like Taiwan and I would like to stay here for one year under a toursit visa doing visa runs every three months. I’m not planning to work and I have enough funds in my bankaccount aroad to survive for one year here. Is this possible or will I have problems with the immigration at the airport? Is this rule true since I could not find an official answer?
Regards,


#2

183 days refers to tax rates only. You can come in and out on visa exempt till kingdom come


#3

With the 183 day rule and your plans to stay for a year, I think they expect you to pay or file taxes, I cannot remember which.


#4

Are you basically saying this rule does not exist?


#5

I mean for tourism purpose…im concerned about they stop me at the airport or they dont allow me to enter anymore and they deport me and than I cannot go to taiwan anymore unless I apply for visa in advance


#6

Are you from a country that is visa exempt (ie most of the West)?

Then you can stay however long you like, provided you have the means to support yourself.


#7

Hi!

Yes that is correct I come from a Western country and i have 90days visa exempt. Ok so like at the airport if I come here multiple times they might ask me to check my bankaccount. Have you ever had this experience? Is showing the online balance enough?


#8

Don’t overstay. They won’t ask anything. This isn’t like the US/Canada. They don’t care (unless you have criminal charges here or are on an ISIS watch list or something)

Just don’t get a job unless you have a work permit.


#9

I dont plan to do any of those things. I will just try to survive with some savings I have in my country for one year.


#10

This is easier than you are making it out to be.

You get a 90 day visa free stay when you enter.

on day I dono 88? You go to Hong Kong or Manila or Macau for a day or two, come back and you get…another 90 day visa free stay. Rinse and repeat.


#11

F***s sake man…there is zero issue, just get on a plane.


#12

You shouldn’t need a bank statement when entering visa-exempt, but you should have proof of onward travel within 90 days. Airline check-in staff sometimes ask to see it.


#13

After 183 days in Taiwan (in a calendar year, not a 12 month period), you are a resident for tax purposes. This is actually a good thing in most cases (because you can deduct your rent, certain investments, etc. from your taxable income), although the tax people may get suspicious if you don’t have a job.

If you want to make fewer trips in and out, you can apply for a 180 day visitor (tourist) visa, but that involves paperwork, a fee, and waiting time.


#14

How does one apply for a 180 day visitor tourist visa? Can you point me to any links? Thanks!


#15

Yes so what should you say? After 183 days you are considered a resident but what if they ask…where is your resident visa?
Regards,


#16

Being a resident for tax purposes has nothing to do with your visa, so you don’t need a resident visa or an ARC.


The website of the embassy/consulate or equivalent in your country (TECO, TECRO, etc.) lists the requirements for a visitor visa.