Family naturalization questions


#3

Do you have anything that could make you qualify as an “exceptional” foreigner under the new rules?


#4

Do you mean a recent amendment to the Naturalization Act which may allow dual citizenship to some high-level professionals? I wish I can but AFAIK the procedure is not finalized yet. I think I can qualify in two areas in technology category. I am not sure how it may help because my wife cannot qualify.


#5

Have you been to the household registration office to ask these questions? Have you tried emailing?


#6

There’s a discussion of it here:

If only one of you retains the original citizenship, does that make it easier for the rest of you to regain it after acquiring ROC citizenship?


#8

No, I did not visit or email them yet. Actually, my Chinese is close to zero. For sure, some day I will go there. But, you know, I would like to have some background in advance.


#9

maybe yes, maybe not. I did not check yet. For us, gaining Taiwanese citizenship is the major concern right now.


#10

Can you pass the language requirement?


#11

Good question! Since I never learned Chinese. But I still think I should be able to pass the test. After checking the up-to-day questions Written test questions and applying Northcoast_Surfer’s guide with minor updates I can get the average score ~76% just after a few days practice. BTW this practice link I found very helpful.


#12

Hi Alex1000,
Can you please provide the link again for the practice link of the written exam? It seems that the page can no longer be found. Thank you and appreciate your help :).


#13

@Alex1000 did you naturalize yet?


#14

What is the pass %?


#15

Here is an updated link It is quite useful. I made just 1 error at the real exam.


#16

So, how is the procedure going?

For Simplykc, anotehr option is to take government sponsored lessons at your local school, cheaper practically free. Inquire at HHR.


#17

the process is almost finished (crossed fingers). I will make update. I promise.


#18

Thank you so much :grinning:


#19

Hi Icon,
I actually did. I have enrolled for more than a year in one of the public schools that offer the Government Chinese Sponsored Lesson and yes, for free. However when I checked with HHR, they told me that since I am an APRC holder by profession and not married to Taiwanese, I need to study in any of their bigger Taiwan Universities instead to gain the 200 hours requirement :(. So I am looking at the possibility of taking the written exam instead since acquiring the 200 hours (450 NT/hour) is too costly. Thank you :grinning:


#20

Yipes! That is a very important detail. And yes, if your language skills are enough, then a 500 NTD test sounds more reasonable moneywise.


#21

yes it is :grinning:


#22

If you acquire 200 hours of Chinese lessons that is sufficient and you don’t have to take the test?

Are you over 36 so you can dodge the military service?


#23

Hi, All,
I think now I can give some update which might be useful for someone else.
The long story short. I decided to apply for Naturalization via high-level professionals route and, fortunately, passed. So, now I am a dual citizen. Though my family members are still foreigners and my dependents but their status was updated.
Here are some details:

  1. The first step of the application for Naturalization via high-level professionals route is to get a recommendation letter. The process is described here Basically I checked the list of contact authorities and determined that I should try the Ministry of Science and Technology (MoST). So, I’ve sent them an email. Very soon I’ve got a response. This is what they wrote to me:
    如您要向科技部申請推薦理由書,
    (1) please send me the歸化國籍之高級專業人才推薦理由書
    (2) 當您填寫推薦理由書時,「被推薦者獲奬、專業才能、學術研究、參賽及有助我國利益等重要事蹟說明」欄位,請詳細且具體的提供說明。
    (3) 理由書中提及的獲奬、專業才能、學術研究、參賽及有助我國利益等重要事蹟,都應該要提供具體的證明文件資料(例如歸化對我國有助益的推薦函、論文著作、獲獎證書、專利證明、最高學歷推薦函、工作職場推薦函、在台擔保人願意擔負責任書、研究貢獻資料、產業貢獻佐證資料等等)。

我們會將您寄來的申請文件齊全,將送審查,如有不齊全,將會請您補件,最後依審查結果回覆您。
Then I provided them all my paperwork via mail… and about a month later got the recommendation letter. :grinning:
2. Application for Naturalization. With the recommendation letter in hand I visited my local HHR office. They explained me what else is needed and the next steps. The list of procedures and papers are almost the same with normal voluntary naturalization Just needed to add all those papers submitted to get the recommendation letter. About other formal requirements, in my case I still needed to prepare my home country criminal background check and Chinese proficiency test because I did not apply for them yet. Both took time. But after ~2 months I had everything and submitted my application. They said they did not know when my case will be reviewed at MOI. Also, I should be ready to come to the review meeting. But no one contacted me. I knew that I passed from a newspaper .:newspaper:… about 3 months after my application. A week later HHR called me to come to take my Naturalization certificate.
3. Application for Residence Permit and Settlement Permit at NIA.
Yeah, both permits are applied on the same time (1000NT and 600NT each). No any TARC and years waiting. It is worth to mention that even at that phase I still had to submit all my paperwork which I used to get the recommendation letter from MoST. It is like they wanted to review my case again and again from the beginning. Again no one knows when the permits will be ready (for sure longer than any regular case). The good thing is I could check the status of my applications online here with using the receipt numbers got from NIA. The residence permit was ready about 1.5 months later and the settlement permit around 3 weeks more. But NIA called me only after they received all the certificates.
4. Application for Household registration and ID at HHR office. Very quick and pleasant. AFAIK the same with regular process. Took ~10 min to get.
5. Again visit NIA to apply for my family purpose of residence change. They needed only my ID, nothing else. After 10 working day we got new ARC cards. Looks like my wife have working rights now :rofl:

So, the whole process took ~9 months. My family are still foreigners but they will apply few years later (with renouncing of cause).


Taiwan Just (slightly) Relaxed Dual Citizenship Rules.