Taiwan Citizenship


#1

I have stayed in Taiwan for 3 years now.
How long more will I qualify to apply for citizenship.

Thanks in advance

anton xie


#2

Think it’s seven years but there is/was a thread here on that I believe.


#3

Actually it is 5 years so you have two more years to go. 7 years is for permanent residence. Usually, in most countries, you would get PR before citizenship – but hey this is Taiwan!

See
alientw.org/citizen_app.html