Reduced bonus for taking sick days

Can an employer cut or deny you your annual bonus if you take what they consider too many sick days?

The only pertinent regulation I’m finding is:

Article 9

An employer shall not deduct full-attendance bonus payment from the worker who has either taken wedding, funeral, occupational sick leave, or public leave.

But I’m unclear whether my employer is legally allowed to cut my bonus if I’ve taken 6 sick days this year.

Full-attendance bonus details


Annual bonus should be about performance. Have a look in your contract. It should say what the requirements are. If it is not described properly, then your employer most likely never intended to pay it. They just decide on a whim.

IMO 6 days sick leave in a year are not too much.