Taiwan Just (slightly) Relaxed Dual Citizenship Rules.


#85

Could you please expand? What accomplishments did the HRO feel he has that qualify him to apply?


#86

Dunno. But they offered. He is a successful businessman, several degrees, dunno.

EDIT
He says he didn’t ask. he already put his paperwork in.

he says when they saw his degree


#87

Can you just do a 72 hour course or do you NEED to take a proficiency course as well?


#88

It is 200 hours, not 72 hours unless you’re 65 years or older.


#89

You don’t need to go to school at all. You just need to prove that you’re fluent up to a certain standard. :slight_smile:

http://law.moj.gov.tw/Eng/LawClass/LawAll.aspx?PCode=D0030028

Persons meeting any one of the following conditions shall be recognized as having basic language abilities and general knowledge of the rights and duties of ROC citizens:

  1. Has proof that he/she has studied in a domestic public or private school for at least one year.
  2. Has proof that he/she has participated for a certain number of hours, as specified below, in an educational program offered by government agencies.
    3. Has proof that he/she has passed the test for basic language abilities and general understanding of the rights and duties of naturalized ROC citizens (hereinafter the “naturalization test”).
    With respect to proof of participation in an educational program offered by government agencies as specified in Subparagraph 2 above, the regulations are as follows:
  3. For applications made in accordance with Paragraph 1 of Article 3 of this Act: proof of at least 200 hours of class time is required.
  4. For applications made in accordance with Subparagraph 1 of Paragraph 1 of Article 4 of this Act, or by persons who, subsequent to divorce from an ROC national, have exercising responsibility of the right and obligation for the minor children: proof of at least 72 hours of class time is required.
  5. For applications made in accordance with Subparagraph 2 to Subparagraph 4 of Paragraph 1 of Article 4, or Article 5 of this Act: proof of at least 100 hours of class time is required.
  6. For applications made in accordance with Paragraph 1 of Article 3, Paragraph 1 of Article 4, or Article 5 of this Act by persons aged 65 years or over: proof of at least 72 hours of class time is required.
    Programs offered by government agencies in accordance with Subparagraph 2 of Paragraph 1 include those run directly by government agencies themselves, as well as those that are run on behalf of, or subsidized by, the government at various organizations or schools.

#90

And you can go from no or very little Chinese language proficiency to being able to pass that test just by studying in your free time using this guide: Cracking the Naturalization Language Exam - A Guide


#91

Please note that above mentione dprograms do entail going to school… your local elementary school to receive a Chinese Mandarin course for free, in the company of assorted South East Asian newlywed brides.


#92

I attended a public mandarin training center in one of the universities , that’s the other option.


#93

Shh, don’t give away esoteric knowledge to the riff-raff! :astonished:


#94


#95

Here’s a link to the whole document online:

http://www.rootlaw.com.tw/LawArticle.aspx?LawID=A040040040004800-1060324

The third item is interesting. It says that if you have some kind of special, rare or new talent that doesn’t fit into the categories that they’ve listed, you can provide your own documentation and ask the Executive Yuan to pick a relevant competent authority to assess it. Seems like a pretty long shot, but who knows?

第三條
但因專業才能特殊、少見或新創,且為我國亟需延攬,依現行法規無法確定中央目的事業主管機關者,申請人得自行檢具專業證明等相關資料送主管機關報請行政院指定相關之中央目的事業主管
機關推薦


#96

@springonion
Hi, just sent you a PM

Thanks


#97

Replied :slight_smile:


#99

Bunch of other incentives for foreign professionals proposed.


#100

This part concerns me

"The draft would encourage students who graduate from the world’s top 500 universities to participate in internships in private companies in Taiwan, but the minimum monthly salary would be set at NT$47, 971 to avoid taking jobs from local Taiwanese citizens. "

This is a double edged sword.

The high minimum salary for Taiwan will make it more unlikely corporations will want to hire foreigners. As it is, most corporations in Taiwan don’t want us anyway.

However with the salaries being as low as they are now, it’s unlikely a student who graduates from the worlds top universities will want to come here for $25,000nt a month starting salary when they can go almost anywhere else and make more.

Therefore my unprofessional opinion is this will attract so few students as to make it worthwhile. Taiwan would need to make a fundamental change in its hiring practices which is unlikely.

Although good for the government for trying to encourage people by getting out of the way with the many regulations


#101

Under the new law, foreign professionals, their spouses, and non-adult children would no longer have to wait six months to become eligible for Taiwan’s national health insurance.

Apparently this part isn’t tied to the “top 500” elitism, but if “professionals” means “white collar”, there’s still an obvious objection.

There is also a proposed “seeking employment gold card,” which would provide recipients with a six month period to find employment.

How would this be different from a 180 day visitor visa? Would it give you access to VIP rooms in banks and what not?


#102

Yep mostly this latest stuff doesn’t change much. It won’t even help English teachers who have been caught by the six month NHI rule unless they consider English teachers as foreign professionals. If they do then…that’s still a good advance.
They are working on things but they need nothing less than a Big Bang ‘EU entry effect’ or ‘tax free haven’ to really change the picture here. it might improve the picture a tiny bit or maintain the status quo. I wish Taiwan could be more dynamic like the old days in the 70s, 80s and 90s but it’s not going to work by polluting the crap out of the place.


#103

NB the “gold card” is discussed in more detail here.


#104

They’ve included the 6 month NHI rule abolition , also teachers and freelancers are included.
Looks pretty good!!


#105

For us with APRC’s, thsi is relevant:

One of the major changes in the regulations, as laid out in the draft Act for the Recruitment and Employment of Foreign Professional Talent, removes the requirement for foreign white-collar workers with permanent residence to remain in Taiwan for at 183 days per year to maintain their status.

Permanent status will be revoked if the permanent resident holder stays away from Taiwan for more than five years, according to the draft bill.

That is a lot of leeway.

This though needs some clarification:

In terms of general eligibility for employment outside the teaching profession, foreign nationals with the required work experience will have to show that they were earning the equivalent of at least NT$47,971 (US$1,578) before coming to Taiwan, the draft bill states.

Those with no previous work experience will be required to present a degree from a university ranked among the top 500 in the world, according to the proposed regulations.

There is stil restriction of not underage children to stay with resident parents, too.

But yes, the NHI clause is a blessing.